North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Female Pond            Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-EMAP:ME011L  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00286                Client Sample ID: 504537
Date Sample Collected: 09/14/2007  Count Finished: 04/13/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
   94052 Achnanthes sp. 1 NLS EAM                                                 0.40      2.0
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     2.80     14.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.00     15.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             9.41     47.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.20      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 6.61     33.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  0.40      2.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  1.60      8.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.40      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.60      3.0
  195008 Cavinula lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Me+     0.40      2.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.40      2.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      2.80     14.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        1.80      9.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.40      2.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.40      2.0
   23135 Cymbella subcuspidata Krammer                                            0.40      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      3.00     15.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.80      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.80      4.0
  110012 Encyonema perpusillum (Cleve-Euler) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann     0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.80      4.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                1.20      6.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.40      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.60      3.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.40      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.20     11.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.20      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.20      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.80      9.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               1.00      5.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.80     19.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.80      4.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.80      4.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.40      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.60      3.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              0.80      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.80      4.0
   46537 Navicula schadei Krasske                                                 0.40      2.0
   46066 Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt                                           0.40      2.0
   46812 Navicula stroemii Hustedt                                                0.40      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.80      4.0
   47014 Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.40      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.40      7.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.60      3.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  1.00      5.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   0.80      4.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.40      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.80      4.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
  194007 Placoneis explanata (Hustedt) Mayama in Mayama and Kawashima             0.40      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.40      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.40      7.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     6.41     32.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.80      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       3.20     16.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.20      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.40      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.40      2.0
   62803 Stauroneis sp. 8 NAWQA DW                                                0.40      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     7.41     37.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.40      2.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           0.80      4.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.40      2.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              1.20      6.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.20      6.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                    11.02     55.0


Report Date: 9/24/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 499

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 108, y 3, y 8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email