North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Hudson Pond            Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0657  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00280                Client Sample ID: 513627
Date Sample Collected: 09/13/2007  Count Finished: 04/04/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     2.80     14.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          11.20     56.0
    8002 Anomoeoneis follis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                     0.40      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             1.80      9.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.80      4.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.60      3.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.40      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   3.80     19.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                3.40     17.0
  195008 Cavinula lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Me+     0.20      1.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.20      1.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.80      4.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.20      6.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      4.80     24.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.60      3.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.40      2.0
   23135 Cymbella subcuspidata Krammer                                            0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      6.00     30.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.20      1.0
  203006 Encyonopsis aff. cesatii EAM (Rabenhorst) Krammer                        2.00     10.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.80      4.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                1.20      6.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.20      1.0
  187005 Eucocconeis alpestris (Brun) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and G+     0.40      2.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.40      2.0
   33004 Eunotia bidentula Smith                                                  0.40      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.60      3.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.40      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.40      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          8.00     40.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             2.00     10.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.20      1.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              1.20      6.0
   33054 Eunotia serra Ehrenberg                                                  0.40      2.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.80      4.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.00      5.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.80      4.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.20      1.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     1.00      5.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            1.00      5.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.40      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.40      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.80      4.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  0.40      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.40      2.0
   46473 Navicula ventralis Krasske                                               0.40      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.40      7.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.20      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.20      6.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.80      9.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  1.00      5.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   0.40      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.60      3.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.40      2.0
  194007 Placoneis explanata (Hustedt) Mayama in Mayama and Kawashima             0.40      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.20      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.20      1.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     3.20     16.0
  170010 Sellaphora disjuncta (Hustedt) Mann                                      0.40      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.60      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.40      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         2.20     11.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.40      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.40      2.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           0.40      2.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.20      1.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.40      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  2.40     12.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                    13.20     66.0


Report Date: 1/28/2023          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 3, y 8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email