North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Pocono Lake            Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-1209  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00379                Client Sample ID: 510017
Date Sample Collected: 08/15/2007  Count Finished: 05/14/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     0.40      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.40     42.0
    3001 Actinella punctata F.W. Lewis                                            0.40      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.80      4.0
    9004 Asterionella ralfsii Smith                                               2.00     10.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.40      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 2.00     10.0
   10025 Aulacoseira laevissima (Grunow) Krammer                                  1.40      7.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.20      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.40      2.0
  195008 Cavinula lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Me+     0.40      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.80      4.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.40      2.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.20      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.60      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.60      8.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.40      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.80      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.00      5.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.40      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      2.40     12.0
   34180 Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak                                        0.60      3.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            9.20     46.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  2.80     14.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 4.00     20.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.20      1.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.60      3.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.40      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.60      3.0
   37317 Gomphonema innocens Reichardt                                            1.80      9.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.40      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.40      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.40      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.20      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.40      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.40      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.00     10.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.60      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.40      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.40      2.0
   48223 Nitzschia commutata Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.40      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.40      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.80      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.00      5.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.20      1.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.20      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.20      1.0
   52087 Pinnularia polyonca (Brébisson in Kützing) Smith                         0.40      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.20      1.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     2.00     10.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.80     14.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+    15.20     76.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.40      2.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.80      4.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.60      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.60      8.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     7.60     38.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      5.20     26.0
   65005 Surirella biseriata Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey                     0.40      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  2.20     11.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.80      4.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.60      8.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.60      8.0


Report Date: 12/9/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 108, y 3, y 7
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email