North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Youghiogheny River     Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0066  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00372                Client Sample ID: 502638
Date Sample Collected: 06/12/2007  Count Finished: 05/14/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.80      4.0
    1030 Achnanthidium catenatum (Bily et Marvan) Lange-Bertalot                  1.60      8.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           6.40     32.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           9.80     49.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             4.80     24.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.20      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.20      6.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.20      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.40      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.40      7.0
  201002 Ctenophora pulchella var. lacerata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                0.20      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      2.20     11.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.60      3.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        1.40      7.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.80      4.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.40      2.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.40      2.0
   25008 Denticula kuetzingii Grunow                                              0.20      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.40      2.0
   27012 Diatoma tenuis Agardh                                                    0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      2.20     11.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.60      3.0
  110035 Encyonema hebridicum Grunow ex Cleve                                     0.40      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.80      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     3.80     19.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.40      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.80      4.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.00      5.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.60      3.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            9.20     46.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               1.00      5.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.40      7.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.40      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       1.20      6.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.40      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.20      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.60      3.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              1.00      5.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              1.20      6.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.80      4.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          1.60      8.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.40      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     2.00     10.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.20      6.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.40      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.60      3.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.40      7.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     1.20      6.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.40      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.40      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.40      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.40      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.40      2.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.20      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.40      7.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.00      5.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.60      8.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.40      2.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            1.20      6.0
   52804 Pinnularia acidophila Hofmann et Krammer in Krammer                      0.40      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.80      4.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.40      7.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.40      2.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               1.60      8.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             1.80      9.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  6.20     31.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              1.20      6.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.80      4.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  4.00     20.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.20      6.0


Report Date: 6/28/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 105, y 3, y 10
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email