North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Spring Creek Lake      Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0153  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00471                Client Sample ID: 512108
Date Sample Collected: 08/30/2007  Count Finished: 05/14/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1011 Achnanthidium affine (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki              0.40      2.0
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+    19.20     96.0
    1030 Achnanthidium catenatum (Bily et Marvan) Lange-Bertalot                  2.40     12.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.40      2.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          10.00     50.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.40      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.60      3.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.60      8.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.40      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   1.60      8.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                3.40     17.0
   23089 Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh                                              1.20      6.0
   23074 Cymbella hustedtii Krasske                                               1.20      6.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                2.40     12.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.20      1.0
   23113 Cymbella sp. 1 ANS POTO                                                  1.20      6.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      6.80     34.0
  110035 Encyonema hebridicum Grunow ex Cleve                                     1.20      6.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
  110016 Encyonema triangulum (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                 0.40      2.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    2.80     14.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.60      3.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.60      3.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          4.40     22.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               1.20      6.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               1.40      7.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.40      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.40      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.20      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.20      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.40      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.40      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.40      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.20      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.40      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.80      4.0
   37057 Gomphonema turris Ehrenberg                                              1.20      6.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.80      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.80      4.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.60      3.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             0.40      2.0
   46808 Navicula medioconvexa Hustedt                                            7.00     35.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.40      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.40      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.40      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.40      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.40      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.80      4.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.40      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.40      2.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.20      1.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.60      3.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.20      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.40      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.20      1.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              2.20     11.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.20      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.40      2.0
   65005 Surirella biseriata Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey                     2.60     13.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             3.20     16.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              1.20      6.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.40      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.60      8.0


Report Date: 6/18/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 69          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 106, y 3, y 13
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email