North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Keuka Lake             Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-1045  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00314                Client Sample ID: 510118
Date Sample Collected: 08/29/2007  Count Finished: 04/26/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2022 Achnanthes levanderi Hustedt                                             0.40      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.40      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.20      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.80      4.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.40      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             9.00     45.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.20      1.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.20      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 4.60     23.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  2.60     13.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  1.60      8.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.40      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.40      2.0
   16009 Cocconeis disculus (Schumann) Cleve                                      1.00      5.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            1.60      8.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.20      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      5.60     28.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        8.60     43.0
   20009 Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek                                            3.80     19.0
   24001 Cymbellonitzschia diluviana Hustedt                                      0.40      2.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.20      1.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      6.40     32.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     0.80      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.60      8.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.40      2.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.40      2.0
  187001 Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve                                     0.40      2.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.40      2.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            1.20      6.0
   34180 Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak                                        0.60      3.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  0.80      4.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               1.60      8.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.20      6.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.40      2.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.20      1.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.20      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.40      2.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.40      2.0
   46100 Navicula aboensis (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                                    1.60      8.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.20      1.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.40      2.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.20      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.20      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.20      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.40      2.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.40      2.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   0.40      2.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                0.40      2.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.40      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.20      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.60      3.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.60      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     4.40     22.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.20      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       3.20     16.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.80      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.20     11.0
   64027 Stephanodiscus agassizensis Håkansson et Kling                           3.00     15.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          3.40     17.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                    15.40     77.0


Report Date: 9/19/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 64          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 108, y 3, y 16, Row 2 x 107, y 16, y 11
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email