North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Jamesville Reservoir   Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-1365  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00319                Client Sample ID: 509707
Date Sample Collected: 08/21/2007  Count Finished: 04/26/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+    18.40     92.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.20      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.80     24.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.20      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               4.20     21.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.40      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             2.20     11.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.40      2.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.40      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.40      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    2.20     11.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.40      2.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.80      4.0
   23089 Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh                                              1.20      6.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.40      2.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.40      2.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    1.40      7.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.20      1.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.80      4.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                2.40     12.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.40      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.40      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.80      4.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          2.40     12.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               2.40     12.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.60      8.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.20      6.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              2.00     10.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.80      4.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   3.40     17.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              1.40      7.0
   38012 Gyrosigma scalproides (Rabenhorst) Cleve                                 0.40      2.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.40      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.20      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.80      4.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.80      4.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.40      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     2.00     10.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.80      4.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.80      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.20      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.00     10.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.20      1.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.40      2.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     2.40     12.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.40      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.40      2.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.40      2.0
   46812 Navicula stroemii Hustedt                                                0.40      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.40      2.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.20      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.40      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.60      3.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.80      4.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.80      4.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.40      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     2.00     10.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.40      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.40      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.40      2.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.40      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        2.00     10.0
   48351 Nitzschia pellucida Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.40      7.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.40      2.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.40      2.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            1.00      5.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   0.60      3.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.80      4.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.40      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.40      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.20      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.40      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.20      6.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      2.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.40      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.80      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.60      8.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.20      6.0
   64045 Stephanodiscus binderanus var. oestrupii (Cleve-Euler) Cleve-Euler       2.20     11.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.40      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.40      2.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              2.40     12.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.40      2.0


Report Date: 2/29/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 87          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 106, y 2, y 14
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email