North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Park Lake              Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0229  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00318                Client Sample ID: 517428
Date Sample Collected: 09/13/2007  Count Finished: 04/26/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2022 Achnanthes levanderi Hustedt                                             0.40      2.0
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     2.60     13.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.20     16.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             5.20     26.0
    9004 Asterionella ralfsii Smith                                               1.20      6.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       4.40     22.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 5.60     28.0
   10025 Aulacoseira laevissima (Grunow) Krammer                                  0.60      3.0
   10006 Aulacoseira perglabra (Østrup) Haworth                                   0.60      3.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  1.80      9.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  5.20     26.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        3.60     18.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.40      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.60      3.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.40      2.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.40      2.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      6.40     32.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                     13.60     68.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.40      2.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.40      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.80      4.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.40      7.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.20      6.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.60      3.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.40      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.80      4.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.40      2.0
   33067 Eunotia zasuminensis (Cabejszekowna) Körner                              0.20      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.80      4.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.20      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.40      2.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.60      3.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.40      2.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              0.40      2.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.40      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.20      1.0
   46100 Navicula aboensis (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                                    0.80      4.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.20      1.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.40      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.80      4.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.40      2.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.40      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.40      2.0
   47004 Neidium affine var. longiceps (Gregory) Cleve                            0.40      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.40      2.0
   47079 Neidium densestriatum (Østrup) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot     0.20      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.20      6.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.40      2.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     0.40      2.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   0.40      2.0
   92004 Nupela sp. 4 NAWQA EAM                                                   0.40      2.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                0.40      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.20      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.60      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.00      5.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     2.60     13.0
   73007 Pseudostaurosira neoelliptica (Witkowski) Morales                        0.80      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.80     14.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.40      7.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.80      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.80      4.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           0.20      1.0
   63011 Stenopterobia planctonica Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                    0.80      4.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.40      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.40      7.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                    11.20     56.0


Report Date: 11/29/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 106, y 3, y 10
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email