North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Bissonnette Pond       Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-1414  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00443                Client Sample ID: 509097
Date Sample Collected: 08/28/2007  Count Finished: 05/15/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     1.80      9.0
    1030 Achnanthidium catenatum (Bily et Marvan) Lange-Bertalot                  0.40      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           6.20     31.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.20      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.40      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 5.00     25.0
   10060 Aulacoseira lacustris (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                     5.60     28.0
   10025 Aulacoseira laevissima (Grunow) Krammer                                  0.40      2.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     1.40      7.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.40      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.40      2.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.40      2.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           1.20      6.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.40      2.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.20      1.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      2.00     10.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           3.00     15.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.40      2.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.40      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          6.60     33.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.80      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.80      9.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.20      6.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  3.60     18.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      3.80     19.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.20      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.40      7.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.40      2.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.60      3.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               3.80     19.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.40      2.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              1.40      7.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.20      6.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.40      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.80      4.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.20      1.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.40      2.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    0.40      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.80      4.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.40      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        3.20     16.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            1.60      8.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   2.40     12.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     2.00     10.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.40      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.40      2.0
   52087 Pinnularia polyonca (Brébisson in Kützing) Smith                         0.40      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.20      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.20      1.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.80      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     6.80     34.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              1.40      7.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.40      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         3.00     15.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   62012 Stauroneis nobilis var. baconiana (Stodder) Reimer                       0.20      1.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.20      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.40      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          2.40     12.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.20     16.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.80      4.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             0.40      2.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.20      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  4.00     20.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.60      8.0


Report Date: 9/25/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 3, y 9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email