North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Bissonnette Pond       Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-1414  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00444                Client Sample ID: 509098
Date Sample Collected: 08/28/2007  Count Finished: 05/15/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2022 Achnanthes levanderi Hustedt                                             0.80      4.0
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     1.60      8.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.80      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          10.80     54.0
    7060 Amphora aequalis Krammer                                                 0.40      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 3.40     17.0
   10060 Aulacoseira lacustris (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                     1.00      5.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.40      2.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.80      4.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.80      4.0
   16009 Cocconeis disculus (Schumann) Cleve                                      3.40     17.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    2.00     10.0
   21007 Craticula submolesta (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and+     0.40      2.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.60      3.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.20      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.40      2.0
   31002 Entomoneis ornata (Bailey) Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                  0.40      2.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.40      2.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.40      2.0
   33172 Eunotia faba (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.80      4.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.60      8.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                1.80      9.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.20     11.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.80      9.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.80      4.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.60      8.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.40      2.0
   34089 Fragilaria neoproducta Lange-Bertalot                                    2.00     10.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.60      3.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.40      2.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     1.20      6.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.40      2.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.20      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.40      7.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.40      2.0
   37334 Gomphonema longilineare Reichardt                                        0.80      4.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              0.40      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.40      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               2.20     11.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            1.20      6.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.20      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.40      2.0
   44050 Melosira roeseana Rabenhorst                                             0.40      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.40      2.0
   46662 Navicula elginensis var. cuneata Kobayasi in Kobayasi and Ando           0.60      3.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.60      8.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.40      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.40      2.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.40      2.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.20      1.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.40      2.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   0.40      2.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.40      2.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.40      2.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.40      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.60      3.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.20      1.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.80      4.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   1.20      6.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.80      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.60      3.0
  155026 Planothidium oestrupii (Cleve-Euler) Edlund in Edlund, Soninkhishig+     0.40      2.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.40      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.60      3.0
  186012 Psammothidium didymum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                    1.60      8.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.80      4.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 1.80      9.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     4.40     22.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     5.20     26.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.80      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.20      6.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       5.80     29.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         2.40     12.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          1.60      8.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.00     15.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.80      4.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.40      2.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             0.20      1.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              2.20     11.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  2.00     10.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.80      4.0


Report Date: 9/17/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 83          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 2, y 8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email