North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Union Pond             Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0582  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00454                Client Sample ID: 508148
Date Sample Collected: 07/19/2007  Count Finished: 05/15/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.60      3.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.80      4.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.40      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.80      4.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                            13.20     66.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               1.80      9.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 7.20     36.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        1.00      5.0
  195004 Cavinula scutelloides (Smith) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     1.80      9.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.80      4.0
  201002 Ctenophora pulchella var. lacerata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                0.40      2.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.80      4.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.80      4.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          2.40     12.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.80      4.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.20      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.80      4.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.80      4.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.80      4.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.20      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          4.80     24.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.20      1.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            2.00     10.0
   34089 Fragilaria neoproducta Lange-Bertalot                                    4.40     22.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            2.40     12.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 7.00     35.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.60      3.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              1.60      8.0
   37347 Gomphonema sp. 39 NAWQA MORALES                                          0.40      2.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.60      3.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.20      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  2.60     13.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     1.40      7.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.80      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.00     10.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 4.80     24.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     2.00     10.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.40      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.40      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.40      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.40      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.20      6.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.20      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.60      3.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         1.40      7.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.40      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.80      4.0
   48123 Nitzschia pusilla Grunow                                                 0.40      2.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.40      2.0
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     0.60      3.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.80      4.0
  155006 Planothidium biporomum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                0.40      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.40      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           3.40     17.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.40      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.80      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.40     12.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.40      2.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.80      4.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.40      2.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              2.20     11.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.40      2.0
   66060 Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt                              2.00     10.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.60      3.0
   70007 Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal                                1.60      8.0


Report Date: 10/1/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 68          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 2, y 5
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email