North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: West Hill Pond         Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0134  Sample Label: B
Sample ID: NLS00455                Client Sample ID: 508138
Date Sample Collected: 07/24/2007  Count Finished: 05/15/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.60      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.20      6.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.40      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             4.60     23.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.40      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                16.20     81.0
   10060 Aulacoseira lacustris (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                     1.00      5.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.20      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.80      4.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      5.20     26.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        1.80      9.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                     22.60    113.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.40      2.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     1.00      5.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
  203006 Encyonopsis aff. cesatii EAM (Rabenhorst) Krammer                        0.40      2.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.40      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.20      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.40     12.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.40      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.20     11.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.40      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.40      2.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.80      4.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              0.40      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.40      2.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.20      1.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.40      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.20      1.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.40      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.40      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.40      2.0
   46041 Navicula muralis Grunow                                                  0.40      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.20      1.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.20      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.40      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   48377 Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot                                          0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.40      2.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.40      2.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.40      2.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   1.20      6.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.20      1.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       1.60      8.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.80     14.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.40      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.20     11.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.20     11.0
   65005 Surirella biseriata Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey                     0.20      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                    18.00     90.0
   70007 Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal                                0.40      2.0


Report Date: 10/4/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 52          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 108, y 2, y 4
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email