North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Pennyrile Lake         Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-0804  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00338                Client Sample ID: 515427
Date Sample Collected: 08/19/2007  Count Finished: 05/09/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     6.00     30.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.40     42.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.60      3.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             2.00     10.0
    9002 Asterionella ralfsii var. americana Körner                               2.00     10.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.40      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               1.80      9.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 4.20     21.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.80      4.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.20      1.0
   21005 Craticula halophila (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford +     0.80      4.0
   23005 Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg in Hemprich and Ehrenberg) Kirchner          0.20      1.0
   25008 Denticula kuetzingii Grunow                                              2.00     10.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      5.80     29.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           4.80     24.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.40      2.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    1.40      7.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.40      2.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.80      4.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.20      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.40      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          7.20     36.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.80      4.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               4.60     23.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.60      3.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               2.40     12.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.00      5.0
   37317 Gomphonema innocens Reichardt                                            0.40      2.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               1.20      6.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          4.40     22.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.40      2.0
   44050 Melosira roeseana Rabenhorst                                             3.20     16.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.60      8.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.80      4.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.40      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.40      2.0
   46395 Navicula secreta var. apiculata Patrick                                  1.20      6.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.80      4.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.40      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.80      9.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.80      4.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.80      4.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.80      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.00      5.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.60      3.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.40      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       4.00     20.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.20      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.80      4.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.80      4.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.40      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     1.20      6.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.60      8.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.40      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.80      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.00     10.0
   65005 Surirella biseriata Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey                     0.40      2.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              1.20      6.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             1.20      6.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.60      3.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.80      4.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.60      3.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.40      2.0


Report Date: 7/3/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 66          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 106, y 3, y 14
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email