North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Loch Mary Reservoir    Site Location ID: NLS-NLA06608-1572  Sample Label: T
Sample ID: NLS00341                Client Sample ID: 515697
Date Sample Collected: 08/20/2007  Count Finished: 05/09/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1044 Achnanthidium caledonicum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Mos+     0.40      2.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     7.80     39.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.80     14.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      2.60     13.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               6.20     31.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 4.60     23.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.20      1.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.40      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.20      6.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.40      2.0
  201002 Ctenophora pulchella var. lacerata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                7.00     35.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.20      1.0
   23071 Cymbella proxima Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                            0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                     10.40     52.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           2.80     14.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.80      4.0
   31005 Entomoneis costata (Hustedt) Reimer                                      0.40      2.0
   31002 Entomoneis ornata (Bailey) Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                  0.40      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.80      4.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.80      4.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.60      3.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.40      7.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          2.40     12.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               7.40     37.0
   34206 Fragilaria distans (Grunow in Van Heurck) Bukhtiyarova                   0.80      4.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.20      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.20      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.80      4.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.40      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.40      2.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          1.60      8.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.40      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.20      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.20      1.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.20      1.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.40      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.40      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.20      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.40      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.20      6.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        2.40     12.0
   48351 Nitzschia pellucida Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.40      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.60      3.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          1.00      5.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.80      4.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.40      2.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.80      4.0
   52148 Pinnularia acrosphaeria (Brébisson) Smith                                0.40      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.40      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.80      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.20      6.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.20      1.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.40      2.0
  170010 Sellaphora disjuncta (Hustedt) Mann                                      0.40      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.20      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.80      4.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.40      2.0
   65005 Surirella biseriata Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey                     1.20      6.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.40      2.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.40      2.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             4.60     23.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.40      2.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.20      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.20      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.20      1.0
  200001 Tabularia tabulata (Agardh) Snoeijs                                      0.40      2.0
  185024 Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli                               9.60     48.0
  185042 Tryblionella scalaris (Ehrenberg) Siver et Hamilton                      0.40      2.0


Report Date: 1/25/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 68          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 106, y 2, y 17, Row 2 x 104, y 17, y 8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email