North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Coon Creek             Site Location ID: NC-CC1609  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NC00006                 Client Sample ID: PS-F
Date Sample Collected: 04/15/2008  Count Finished: 07/23/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               1.82     11.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.80     29.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.49      3.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+    11.44     69.0
  110035 Encyonema hebridicum Grunow ex Cleve                                     0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.16      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.16      7.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.15     13.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.49      3.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.99      6.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     1.65     10.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.32     14.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
   37316 Gomphonema sp. 32 NAWQA EAM                                              1.32      8.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  2.15     13.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.49      3.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           4.64     28.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.99      6.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                19.23    116.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     5.14     31.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  4.64     28.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              0.33      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.82      5.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.49      3.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                4.14     25.0
   48416 Nitzschia homburgiensis Lange-Bertalot                                   0.99      6.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        2.81     17.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   48233 Nitzschia sinuata var. delognei (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertal+     0.49      3.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     0.16      1.0
   52195 Pinnularia gibba var. mesogongyla (Ehrenberg) Hustedt                    0.33      2.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.49      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.65     10.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           2.98     18.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           2.15     13.0
  186017 Psammothidium scoticum (Flower et Jones) Bukhtiyarova et Round           2.32     14.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.49      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.99      6.0
   62032 Stauroneis agrestis Petersen                                             0.49      3.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.99     12.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.16      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.49      3.0
   66817 Synedra sp. 1 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.49      3.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         0.16      1.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/21/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 603

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: two transects are done
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email