North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: TWELVEMILE BROOK       Site Location ID: ME-000136  Sample Label: 696
Sample ID: MEDP0171                Client Sample ID: SA-605-2007
Date Sample Collected: 07/05/2007  Count Finished: 08/19/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.33     14.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.66      4.0
    7060 Amphora aequalis Krammer                                                 0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.50      3.0
   10007 Aulacoseira pfaffiana (Reinsch) Krammer                                  1.00      6.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.16      1.0
  212001 Chamaepinnularia begeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot +     0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.16      7.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.16      7.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33053 Eunotia septentrionalis Østrup                                           0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 2.50     15.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
   37317 Gomphonema innocens Reichardt                                            0.33      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     3.33     20.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               1.00      6.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.16      7.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.83      5.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         9.00     54.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.50      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               5.33     32.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 4.16     25.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             1.00      6.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     5.16     31.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              5.00     30.0
   46394 Navicula schroeteri var. escambia Patrick                                0.33      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        5.16     31.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.83      5.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.33      8.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         1.50      9.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.00     12.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow       10.66     64.0
   48123 Nitzschia pusilla Grunow                                                 4.00     24.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.83      5.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     5.00     30.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.66      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.66     10.0
   73012 Pseudostaurosira subsalina (Hustedt) Morales                             0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.33      8.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     2.33     14.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 2.33     14.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.33      8.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.83      5.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.33      8.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.66     10.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.33      2.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/25/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 67          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 103, y 3, y 8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email