North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: WEST SHIRLEY BOG       Site Location ID: ME-000106  Sample Label: 645
Sample ID: MEDP0109                Client Sample ID: WA-126-2007Y
Date Sample Collected: 06/20/2007  Count Finished: 08/25/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.16      7.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     0.16      1.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  3.16     19.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.66      4.0
  212003 Chamaepinnularia evanida (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot+     0.66      4.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.33      2.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.50      3.0
   33001 Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg                                                  0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.66      4.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     0.33      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.16      7.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.50      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.83      5.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.66      4.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.83      5.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.66      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.66      4.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.33      2.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.66      4.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46494 Navicula absoluta Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.16     13.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.33      2.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           1.00      6.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46066 Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt                                           0.33      2.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  1.00      6.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    0.33      2.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.00      6.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.00      6.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.66      4.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.50      3.0
   48590 Nitzschia sp. 36 NAWQA MORALES                                           0.33      2.0
   92015 Nupela impexiformis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) +     0.33      2.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   1.50      9.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                1.00      6.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
   54003 Pleurosigma salinarum (Grunow) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                0.33      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.50      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.00     12.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.33      8.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.50      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      6.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
   62020 Stauroneis stodderi Greenleaf in Lewis                                   0.33      2.0
  172009 Staurosira aff. construens NAWQA EAM Ehrenberg                           1.50      9.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    48.33    290.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      4.16     25.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.83      5.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.33      8.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.00      6.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         3.66     22.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            2.66     16.0


Report Date: 9/22/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 67          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 105, y 3, y 7
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email