North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: GILMAN POND            Site Location ID: ME-000117  Sample Label: 668
Sample ID: MEDP0120                Client Sample ID: WA-167-2007Y
Date Sample Collected: 07/02/2007  Count Finished: 08/25/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.00      6.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.00     24.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.50      3.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     0.33      2.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  1.50      9.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   7.50     45.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.33      2.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.33      2.0
   23005 Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg in Hemprich and Ehrenberg) Kirchner          0.33      2.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
   23135 Cymbella subcuspidata Krammer                                            0.33      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.33      2.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     1.00      6.0
  110012 Encyonema perpusillum (Cleve-Euler) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann     0.66      4.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    1.16      7.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.50      3.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     3.66     22.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.33      8.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.66     10.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.33      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                         23.00    138.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  1.16      7.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      2.00     12.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.66      4.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 5.16     31.0
  192010 Fragilariforma lata (Cleve-Euler) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     1.33      8.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.83      5.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.16      7.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.16      7.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.66      4.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.33      2.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              2.00     12.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.00      6.0
   46100 Navicula aboensis (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                                    0.33      2.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.33      2.0
   46273 Navicula digitulus Hustedt                                               0.66      4.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.66     10.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   46467 Navicula vaucheriae Petersen                                             0.66      4.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.66      4.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.66      4.0
   92011 Nupela sp. 1 Idaho SEH                                                   0.50      3.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                0.16      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.66      4.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
 2508004 Platessa hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Be+     0.16      1.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.66      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.66      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.00      6.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.16      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.66      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.66      4.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.00      6.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.50      3.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  3.83     23.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.33      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     5.50     33.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         4.66     28.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            2.66     16.0


Report Date: 9/25/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 68          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 3, y 12
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email