North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: NOTTOWAY RIVER         Site Location ID: VA-5ANTW134.52  Sample Label:
Sample ID: va000202                Client Sample ID: 5ANTW134.52
Date Sample Collected: 09/26/2007  Count Finished: 08/18/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sara Mays              Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.33      2.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.83      5.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.49     15.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.33      8.0
  204003 Adlafia minuscula var. muralis (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalo+     1.33      8.0
  204990 Adlafia sp. 1 ?                                                          1.49      9.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.49      3.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  1.66     10.0
  212990 Chamaepinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                 0.33      2.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            0.33      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.33      2.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.16      1.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.99      6.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.16      1.0
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.99      6.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.49      3.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210002 Geissleria aikenensis (Patrick) Torgan et Olivera                        3.32     20.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.83     11.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.16      1.0
   37125 Gomphonema angustum Agardh                                               0.33      2.0
   37070 Gomphonema apuncto Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.49      3.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                2.66     16.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          1.66     10.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.49      9.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     2.49     15.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.49     15.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.99     18.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 4.32     26.0
   46363 Navicula integra (Smith) Ralfs in Pritchard                              3.16     19.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     2.49     15.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  4.99     30.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                             12.31     74.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              0.16      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             5.15     31.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.16      1.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.49      3.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.83      5.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.49      3.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        3.16     19.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                         16.13     97.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.32     14.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.33      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.33      2.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.49      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.16      1.0
   65036 Surirella guatimalensis Ehrenberg                                        0.49      3.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   65019 Surirella robusta Ehrenberg                                              0.66      4.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.66      4.0


Report Date: 10/31/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 74          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email