North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NLSMI507878             Client Sample ID: 507878
Date Sample Collected:             Count Finished: 09/05/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.60      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.40      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.40      2.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.80      4.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                     27.60    138.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               3.40     17.0
   10006 Aulacoseira perglabra (Østrup) Haworth                                   0.20      1.0
   10990 Aulacoseira sp. 1 ?                                                      0.20      1.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                 10.20     51.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     6.20     31.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                  11.60     58.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        2.20     11.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.20      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.20      1.0
   18006 Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross in Hartley                               0.40      2.0
   12031 Caloneis schumanniana (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                       0.20      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      4.60     23.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.60      3.0
   23990 Cymbella sp. 1 ?                                                         0.40      2.0
   23991 Cymbella sp. 2 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.40      2.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         1.00      5.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.40      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           9.80     49.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.20      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
   31990 Entomoneis sp. 1 ?                                                       0.40      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.20      1.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.80      4.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.20      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.40      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.20      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.40      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.40      2.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.40      2.0
   46992 Navicula sp. 3 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.20      1.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.60      3.0
   48991 Nitzschia sp. 2 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   48992 Nitzschia sp. 3 ?                                                        0.40      2.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.20      1.0
   52149 Pinnularia dactylus Ehrenberg                                            0.20      1.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.40      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.20      1.0
  155015 Planothidium hauckianum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                   0.40      2.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.60      3.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.20      1.0
   73002 Pseudostaurosira pseudoconstruens (Marciniak) Williams et Round          0.40      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.40      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.20      6.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.40      2.0
   64001 Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg                                        0.40      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.20      1.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.40      2.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               4.00     20.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.20      1.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             0.80      4.0


Report Date: 1/21/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 64          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email