North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Brainard Lake          Site Location ID: NJSD17  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NJSS0121                Client Sample ID:
Date Sample Collected:             Count Finished: 12/11/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: A     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           7.00     35.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             7.20     36.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.80      4.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                     10.60     53.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               7.20     36.0
   10017 Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima (Müller) Simonsen                0.80      4.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.20      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.40      2.0
   21005 Craticula halophila (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford +     0.20      1.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.40      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.20      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.60      3.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           5.60     28.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.20      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.80      9.0
   33013 Eunotia elegans Østrup                                                   0.40      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         6.60     33.0
   33172 Eunotia faba (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.80      4.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.80      4.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      2.20     11.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               1.20      6.0
   33191 Eunotia rhynchocephala Hustedt                                           0.80      4.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.40      2.0
   34209 Fragilaria amphicephala (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lan+     4.80     24.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.40      7.0
   34104 Fragilaria famelica (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                             0.40      2.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.40      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.40      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.20      6.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.60     23.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.80      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.00     10.0
   46363 Navicula integra (Smith) Ralfs in Pritchard                              0.60      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.40      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.40      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.60      3.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.20      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 2.60     13.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          5.20     26.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.40      2.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.40      2.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.20      1.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.80      4.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.20      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.40      2.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     1.80      9.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.60      3.0
 2509001 Pseudostaurosiropsis geocollegarum (Witkowski et Lange-Bertalot) Mo+     0.80      4.0
  170012 Sellaphora mutata (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot, Külbs+     1.20      6.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.20      1.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     1.40      7.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.80      4.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     2.00     10.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.20      1.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.40      2.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             3.00     15.0
 8948001 Urosolenia eriensis (Smith) Round et Crawford in Round, Crawford et+     0.80      4.0


Report Date: 7/6/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 65          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email