North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Union Lake             Site Location ID: Union Lake  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NJSS0236                Client Sample ID:
Date Sample Collected: 11/08/2007  Count Finished: 12/11/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.66      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           6.33     19.0
    1052 Achnanthidium minutissimum capitate morph (Kützing) Czarnecki            0.33      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             2.33      7.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                     15.00     45.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.33      1.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.33      1.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     2.33      7.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   1.66      5.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.33      1.0
   18006 Brachysira vitrea (Grunow) Ross in Hartley                               0.66      2.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.33      1.0
  212012 Chamaepinnularia sp. 1 NYNJ DME                                          0.33      1.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.33      1.0
   16025 Cocconeis neothumensis Krammer                                           1.00      3.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.66      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.33      4.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           9.00     27.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.33      1.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     1.00      3.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.33      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.66      2.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           2.00      6.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.66      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.66      2.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        1.66      5.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       9.66     29.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.66     11.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.66      2.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.33      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.00      3.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.33      1.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.66      2.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.33      1.0
   46473 Navicula ventralis Krasske                                               0.33      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.66      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.66      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.33      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.66      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           1.00      3.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 1.33      4.0
  186007 Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                     2.33      7.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.33      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round        11.66     35.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.00      3.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     4.33     13.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.66      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.66      2.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            4.00     12.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.33      1.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.33      1.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             0.33      1.0


Report Date: 10/4/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 53          Total Number Counted: 300

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email