North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: POPPLE RIVER           Site Location ID: GS04063700  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS171749                Client Sample ID: WMIC0907ARE0003BA
Date Sample Collected: 09/25/2007  Count Finished: 12/15/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           2.00     12.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.33      8.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          10.66     64.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               2.83     17.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.16      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.16      1.0
   16009 Cocconeis disculus (Schumann) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            1.33      8.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.50      3.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 9.66     58.0
   23089 Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh                                              1.66     10.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     4.33     26.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.33      2.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               2.33     14.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.33      2.0
   34027 Fragilaria pinnata var. lancettula (Schumann) Hustedt in Schmidt         0.33      2.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.33      8.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.33      2.0
  210005 Geissleria ignota (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                  0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.00      6.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                2.33     14.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            1.00      6.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     2.16     13.0
   37194 Gomphonema pumilum var. rigidum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reic+     3.00     18.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            3.33     20.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.83      5.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.16      1.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.33      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.83      5.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.83      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.16     13.0
   93187 Navicula hintzii Lange-Bertalot                                          1.33      8.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.33      8.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.50      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.33      8.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.16      1.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                2.83     17.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 1.50      9.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.66      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     4.66     28.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       2.83     17.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          3.00     18.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     9.33     56.0
  175017 Staurosirella leptostauron var. rhomboides (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova         0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      5.66     34.0
   66816 Synedra sp. 2 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.50      3.0


Report Date: 9/24/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 64          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 110, y 3, y 6.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email