North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Brandywine River M     Site Location ID: CR-BW   Sample Label:
Sample ID: CHRS0026                Client Sample ID: BW2 50-52 cm
Date Sample Collected: 12/03/2007  Count Finished: 10/29/2008
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sara Mays              Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2122 Achnanthes brevipes Agardh                                               0.79      4.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.79      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.39     12.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  2.59     13.0
    4001 Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                             1.99     10.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.19      1.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  0.19      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.59      8.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.39      7.0
   10063 Aulacoseira distans var. nivaloides (Camburn in Camburn and Kingsto+     7.38     37.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.39      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.59      3.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.19      1.0
  206001 Biremis circumtexta (Meister ex Hustedt in A. Schmidt) Lange-Bertal+     0.39      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.39      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           2.99     15.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.59      3.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                2.39     12.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          2.99     15.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 20.95    105.0
   80001 Cymatosira belgica Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.59      3.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.19      1.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.59      3.0
  224002 Delphineis minutissima (Hustedt) Simonsen                                6.58     33.0
  224001 Delphineis surirella (Ehrenberg) Andrews                                 0.39      2.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      2.19     11.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.39      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     3.39     17.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.19      1.0
   32990 Epithemia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.19      1.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.19      1.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.39      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.79      4.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.59      3.0
   37125 Gomphonema angustum Agardh                                               0.19      1.0
   37075 Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick                      1.39      7.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.19      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.99      5.0
   37195 Gomphonema pygmaeum Kociolek et Stoermer                                 0.59      3.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.79      4.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.99      5.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.19      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.99      5.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.19      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.79      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.99      5.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.39      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.39      7.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.19      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.79      4.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              0.19      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.39      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        1.99     10.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.59      8.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.19      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 2.99     15.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.39      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.39      2.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.19      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.59      3.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.39      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.19      6.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.59      3.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.39      2.0
   84001 Rhaphoneis amphiceros (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                              4.19     21.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.19      1.0
   58005 Rhopalodia gibberula (Ehrenberg) Müller                                  0.19      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.19      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.59      3.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.59      3.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.39      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.19      1.0
   69001 Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Van Heurck                          1.59      8.0
  185024 Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli                               0.19      1.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.79      4.0


Report Date: 6/23/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 501

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email