North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: WOOD RIVER             Site Location ID: GS05338955  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS180609                Client Sample ID: UMIS0508ARE0047BA
Date Sample Collected: 05/30/2008  Count Finished: 01/22/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.66      4.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.49      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.66      4.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             1.65     10.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      2.14     13.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.66      4.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.16      1.0
  212006 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in +     0.16      1.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.49      3.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.66      4.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.99      6.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    2.64     16.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   27012 Diatoma tenuis Agardh                                                    0.16      1.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            0.16      1.0
  110013 Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs                                    0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.65     10.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.49      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.32      8.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               2.14     13.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.99      6.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 2.14     13.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.49      3.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.82      5.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.82      5.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.16      1.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.49      3.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  130005 Luticola cohnii (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.66      4.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.33      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.49      3.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.82      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.82      5.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.33      2.0
   46674 Navicula namibica Lange-Bertalot et Rumrich in Lange-Bertalot            0.16      1.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.82      5.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.49      3.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.99      6.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.66      4.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.99      6.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.81     11.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           5.12     31.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.33      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     4.46     27.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170035 Sellaphora sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+    18.01    109.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    10.24     62.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                     21.32    129.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          0.66      4.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                              0.82      5.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.82      5.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.66      4.0


Report Date: 9/21/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 605

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email