North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: WOOD RIVER             Site Location ID: GS05338955  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS186435                Client Sample ID: UMIS1008ARE0143BA
Date Sample Collected: 10/23/2008  Count Finished: 01/22/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.15      7.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.66      4.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.49      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.82      5.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.65     10.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.66      4.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           1.15      7.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.49      3.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            4.13     25.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.15      7.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   10.90     66.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.66      4.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.33      2.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.16      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
   25008 Denticula kuetzingii Grunow                                              0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.66      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.49      3.0
   34156 Fragilaria acutirostrata Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                     5.95     36.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.33      2.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 6.11     37.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.15      7.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.49      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  6.61     40.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.33      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         3.30     20.0
   93196 Navicula cf. oppugnata NAWQA LR                                          0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.48      9.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.49      3.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.15      7.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.99      6.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.15      7.0
   46501 Navicula porifera Hustedt                                                0.49      3.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              3.96     24.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.82      5.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.15      7.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.32      8.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  194002 Placoneis pseudanglica Cox                                               0.16      1.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.66      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.49      3.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           3.63     22.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.49      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     6.94     42.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.32      8.0
  170039 Sellaphora rexii Potapova et Ponader                                     0.99      6.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.99      6.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     7.76     47.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      6.28     38.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                              0.16      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.49      3.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         0.33      2.0


Report Date: 12/8/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 605

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email