North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Rio Grande             Site Location ID: NX32RGrand346.1  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NX001080                Client Sample ID: 32RGrand346.1-08Rif
Date Sample Collected: 07/10/2008  Count Finished: 03/25/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    7009 Amphora coffeaeformis (Agardh) Kützing                                   0.19      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         1.38      7.0
    7054 Amphora holsatica Hustedt                                                0.19      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.19      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      4.96     25.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.39      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.19      1.0
   12023 Caloneis amphisbaena (Bory) Cleve                                        0.99      5.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.39      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            1.98     10.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           3.96     20.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    4.16     21.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.19      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.79      4.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    2.18     11.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.39      2.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.39      2.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.39      2.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.39      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.59      3.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.19      1.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  0.39      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.39      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.79      4.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.39      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.39      2.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.39      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.39      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.59      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.19      1.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.19      1.0
   46541 Navicula exigua var. signata Hustedt                                     0.19      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.19      1.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.59      3.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.39      2.0
   46390 Navicula salinicola Hustedt                                              0.19      1.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              0.19      1.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.19      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.99      5.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.19      1.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.19      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.19      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.39      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.39      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.59      3.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.39      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.39      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.39      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.19      1.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.19      1.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.19      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.79      4.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.59      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.38      7.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.59      3.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.19      1.0
  158001 Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère                                    9.72     49.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     2.77     14.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           4.36     22.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.19      1.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.79      4.0
   62990 Stauroneis sp. 1 ?                                                       0.19      1.0 Yes
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+    16.86     85.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    22.22    112.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.78      9.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.19      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.39      2.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.59      3.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         0.59      3.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.19      1.0


Report Date: 3/1/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 504

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: diatoms sparse. 5 and half transects scanned.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 62990: incomplete valve


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email