North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Fred Burr Creek        Site Location ID: C02FDBRC01  Sample Label:
Sample ID: MO000624                Client Sample ID: C0904-A
Date Sample Collected: 07/15/2007  Count Finished: 05/18/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sara Mays              Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.12      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          44.90    361.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.12      1.0
  204003 Adlafia minuscula var. muralis (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalo+     0.12      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.24      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.37      3.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.36     11.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.24      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.62      5.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.62      5.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.12      1.0
  197005 Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.12      1.0
   27003 Diatoma hyemalis (Lyngbye) Heiberg                                       0.12      1.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.24      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.37      3.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                2.73     22.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.12      1.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     1.11      9.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.24      2.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.24      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.73     22.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.85     31.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.12      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.24      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.24      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.12      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.99      8.0
   37075 Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick                      0.24      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.37      3.0
   37195 Gomphonema pygmaeum Kociolek et Stoermer                                 0.24      2.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  3.48     28.0
  125008 Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                              0.12      1.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             1.11      9.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         0.12      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.12      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.12      1.0
   93195 Navicula associata Lange-Bertalot et Hofmann in Lange-Bertalot           0.12      1.0
   46324 Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                           1.36     11.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.12      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.99      8.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.49      4.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.12      1.0
   46962 Navicula sp. 2 MONTANA HAGAN                                             0.74      6.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.49      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.37      3.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        2.61     21.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.24      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.24      2.0
   48027 Nitzschia pumila Hustedt                                                 0.12      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.12      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.37      3.0
   52252 Pinnularia perinterrupta Krammer                                         2.98     24.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.49      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.74      6.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.12      1.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.24      2.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.87      7.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.49      4.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.74      6.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      1.11      9.0
  189001 Rossithidium duthii (Sreenivasa) Kingston                                0.62      5.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     9.95     80.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.24     10.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.12      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.74      6.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.99     16.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.37      3.0


Report Date: 2/1/2023          Total Number of Taxa: 67          Total Number Counted: 804

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email