North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: GRANGER DRAIN          Site Location ID: GS12505450  Sample Label:
Sample ID: GS182634                Client Sample ID: CCYK0808ARE0003BA
Date Sample Collected: 08/05/2008  Count Finished: 06/19/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           7.50     45.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.33      2.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.33      8.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.83      5.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    4.16     25.0
   21010 Craticula ambigua (Ehrenberg) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.50      3.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            1.16      7.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             1.66     10.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    1.16      7.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.50      9.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
  115005 Fallacia monoculata (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  0.33      2.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          1.00      6.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   38003 Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer           0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.83      5.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         1.00      6.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            1.83     11.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.66     16.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     1.00      6.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.16      1.0
   46390 Navicula salinicola Hustedt                                              0.50      3.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.33      2.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.66      4.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  3.33     20.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.66      4.0
   48198 Nitzschia communis Rabenhorst in Grunow                                  0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     2.16     13.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.50      3.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 4.83     29.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.50      9.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         7.00     42.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.66      4.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.50      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                         22.16    133.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  3.16     19.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 3.16     19.0
   48045 Nitzschia tropica Hustedt                                                0.66      4.0
   48118 Nitzschia umbonata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            3.33     20.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.50      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.16      7.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.00      6.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           1.00      6.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.00      6.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.00      6.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.50     15.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.16      1.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.83      5.0
   65092 Surirella splendida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/26/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email