North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEP00003                Client Sample ID: 2433 T
Date Sample Collected: 08/25/2008  Count Finished: 06/26/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2990 Achnanthes sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.40     27.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.40      2.0
    8002 Anomoeoneis follis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                     0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.20      1.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.60      3.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      4.40     22.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.20      1.0
   10002 Aulacoseira crenulata (Ehrenberg) Thwaites                               0.80      4.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.00      5.0
   10012 Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross in Hartley, Ross and Williams        0.40      2.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     4.00     20.0
   10006 Aulacoseira perglabra (Østrup) Haworth                                   0.40      2.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.60      3.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   1.60      8.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                2.80     14.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.20      1.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.60      3.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     1.20      6.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.40      2.0
   21021 Craticula sardiniensis (Lange-Bertalot, Cavacini, Tagliaventi et Al+     0.40      2.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      1.60      8.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    2.40     12.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.60      3.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           6.80     34.0
  110008 Encyonema gaeumannii (Meister) Krammer                                   0.40      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.20      6.0
  110012 Encyonema perpusillum (Cleve-Euler) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann     0.60      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.00      5.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.80      4.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                2.20     11.0
  187001 Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve                                     0.20      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.60      3.0
   33013 Eunotia elegans Østrup                                                   0.20      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.20      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.60      3.0
   33191 Eunotia rhynchocephala Hustedt                                           0.20      1.0
  115004 Fallacia indifferens (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann          0.20      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.40      2.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     0.60      3.0
   35007 Frustulia pseudomagaliesmontana Camburn et Charles                       0.60      3.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.60      3.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         0.40      2.0
   46789 Navicula aff. subminuscula ANS NAWQA EAM Manguin                         0.60      3.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.20      1.0
   46095 Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen                                          1.80      9.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.40      7.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   2.00     10.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.20      1.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.40      2.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            1.80      9.0
   46079 Navicula subrotundata Hustedt                                            0.60      3.0
   46836 Navicula tugelae Cholnoky                                                0.20      1.0
   46090 Navicula vitabunda Hustedt                                               0.60      3.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.60      3.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.80      4.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.20      1.0
   47014 Neidium iridis (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.20      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              2.20     11.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.20      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.00      5.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       1.20      6.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.40      2.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.20      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.40      2.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.20      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   3.20     16.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.60      3.0
   92018 Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton                            4.40     22.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.60      3.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.20      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.60      3.0
  186007 Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                     0.60      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.60      8.0
  170010 Sellaphora disjuncta (Hustedt) Mann                                      0.20      1.0
  170012 Sellaphora mutata (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot, Külbs+     0.20      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.80      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.20      6.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         3.20     16.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                1.60      8.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.20      1.0
   62019 Stauroneis staurolineata Reimer                                          0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     7.40     37.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.60     13.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.40      2.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           1.20      6.0
   63006 Stenopterobia densestriata (Hustedt) Krammer                             0.20      1.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.20      1.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.40      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.20      1.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.40      2.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         0.20      1.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.80      4.0
   89891 Undetermined Pennate sp. 2 ?                                             0.20      1.0


Report Date: 9/20/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 97          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 2 transects, T 2 staged moved 2 mm right of T1. C. bodanica lemanica - fragments
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email