North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEP00033                Client Sample ID: 4928 T
Date Sample Collected: 07/16/2008  Count Finished: 06/26/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.40      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.00     15.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             2.40     12.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                     20.60    103.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.40      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.20      1.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.20      1.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.20      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           3.00     15.0
   21010 Craticula ambigua (Ehrenberg) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.20      1.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.60      3.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      2.60     13.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.80      9.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        2.00     10.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.20      1.0
   23071 Cymbella proxima Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                            0.20      1.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.20      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           3.40     17.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.40      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.20      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.40      2.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.20      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.40      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.20      1.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores       19.00     95.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.80      4.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               1.20      6.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            8.20     41.0
   34148 Fragilaria parasitica (Smith) Grunow in Van Heurck                       0.60      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.20      6.0
   34141 Fragilaria zeilleri var. elliptica Gasse                                 1.00      5.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.20      1.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.60      3.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               1.00      5.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.20      1.0
   46677 Navicula brasiliana (Cleve) Cleve                                        0.80      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.40      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.60      3.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.20      1.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.20      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.20      1.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              1.20      6.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.20      1.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.40      2.0
  194002 Placoneis pseudanglica Cox                                               0.40      2.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.20      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.40      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.20      1.0
   73013 Pseudostaurosira trainorii Morales                                       0.40      2.0
 2509005 Pseudostaurosiropsis connecticutensis Morales                            3.20     16.0
  170010 Sellaphora disjuncta (Hustedt) Mann                                      0.20      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.20      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.60      3.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.40      7.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          1.60      8.0
  172008 Staurosira construens var. subsalina (Hustedt) Andresen, Stoermer e+     1.20      6.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.40     12.0
  175008 Staurosirella berolinensis (Lemmermann) Bukhtiyarova                     0.40      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      3.60     18.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          0.20      1.0
   64001 Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg                                        0.20      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.20      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.20      1.0


Report Date: 11/27/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 68          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email