North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEP00047                Client Sample ID: 4929 T
Date Sample Collected: 07/11/2008  Count Finished: 06/26/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.60      8.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                            10.40     52.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      6.20     31.0
   10017 Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima (Müller) Simonsen                0.80      4.0
   10012 Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross in Hartley, Ross and Williams        0.80      4.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     0.40      2.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.20      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.00      5.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                1.60      8.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.20      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.60      3.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.40      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      4.20     21.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee          10.40     52.0
 2506005 Discostella woltereckii (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                           2.40     12.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.40      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.40      2.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.20      1.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        7.80     39.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       8.80     44.0
   34155 Fragilaria capucina var. perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Ber+     0.20      1.0
   34109 Fragilaria capucina var. rumpens (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                2.80     14.0
   34089 Fragilaria neoproducta Lange-Bertalot                                    0.20      1.0
   34990 Fragilaria sp. 1 ?                                                       0.60      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.20      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.20      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.20      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.20      1.0
   46832 Navicula oblonga Østrup                                                  0.20      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     1.80      9.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     9.40     47.0
   48235 Nitzschia bacillum Hustedt                                               0.20      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.20      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.40      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.00      5.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.20      1.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.20      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.20      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.40      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.20      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.20      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.20      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.00      5.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.40      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.60      3.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.80      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.40     12.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.20      1.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.20      1.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.20      1.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   65991 Surirella sp. 2 ?                                                        0.20      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.20      1.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           6.40     32.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          1.20      6.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         0.20      1.0
   70003 Thalassiosira visurgis Hustedt                                           5.60     28.0


Report Date: 10/2/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 63          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email