North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Topsham/Brunswick      Site Location ID: ME-000206  Sample Label: 796
Sample ID: MEDP0214                Client Sample ID: WA-180-2008y (796)
Date Sample Collected: 06/16/2008  Count Finished: 06/18/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sara Mays              Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
   94053 Achnanthes brevipes var. intermedia (Kützing) Cleve                      0.32      2.0
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.32      2.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.16      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          11.86     72.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               3.45     21.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  0.16      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.49      3.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.16      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               2.80     17.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.98      6.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.49      3.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.64     10.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.32      2.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.49      3.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.32      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.65      4.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.65      4.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.32      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.32      2.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             4.11     25.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.49      3.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.32      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           1.48      9.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.81     11.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.48      9.0
   33182 Eunotia glacialis Meister                                                0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       3.13     19.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                14.66     89.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 2.47     15.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.32      2.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     1.31      8.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.47     15.0
   37195 Gomphonema pygmaeum Kociolek et Stoermer                                 0.49      3.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.32      2.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.32      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.32      2.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.49      3.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.32      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.64     10.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.98      6.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           5.27     32.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.82      5.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.65      4.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.82      5.0
   93200 Navicula sp. 1 MAINE SJM                                                 1.48      9.0
   46473 Navicula ventralis Krasske                                               0.16      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.32      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    1.48      9.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                1.15      7.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     2.14     13.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.65      4.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.65      4.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.32      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.32      2.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.32      2.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          3.29     20.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            1.48      9.0
   52250 Pinnularia perirrorata Krammer                                           0.16      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.49      3.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.32      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.49      3.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.65      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.65      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.98      6.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.98      6.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.30     14.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.31      8.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.15      7.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.16      1.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.32      2.0


Report Date: 11/27/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 90          Total Number Counted: 607

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 7 deformed diatoms
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email