North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Tributary to Taylo     Site Location ID: ME-000212  Sample Label: 810
Sample ID: MEDP0221                Client Sample ID: WA-186-2008y (810)
Date Sample Collected: 06/19/2008  Count Finished: 06/23/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sara Mays              Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.54     10.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.30      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.30      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             6.81     44.0
    9004 Asterionella ralfsii Smith                                               0.15      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      3.25     21.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.61      4.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.08      7.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.30      2.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.30      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.15      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.30      2.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.15      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.30      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     2.78     18.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     3.09     20.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.15      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.61      4.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                           12.07     78.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                34.52    223.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.30      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.15      1.0
   37075 Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick                      2.94     19.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.30      2.0
   37195 Gomphonema pygmaeum Kociolek et Stoermer                                 0.15      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.30      2.0
  125008 Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                              0.15      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.15      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.85     12.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.30      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.61      4.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.15      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.15      1.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    1.39      9.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     4.79     31.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.46      3.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.77      5.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.08      7.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.15      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.46      3.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            2.32     15.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.77      5.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.61      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         5.57     36.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.46      3.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.15      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.25     21.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.15      1.0
   64001 Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg                                        0.15      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.61      4.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.15      1.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.15      1.0


Report Date: 5/29/2023          Total Number of Taxa: 52          Total Number Counted: 646

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: no deformed diatoms
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email