North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Otter Brook            Site Location ID: ME-000215  Sample Label: 818
Sample ID: MEDP0225                Client Sample ID: WA-189-2008y (818)
Date Sample Collected: 06/25/2008  Count Finished: 06/30/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sara Mays              Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.82      5.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          27.25    166.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               3.94     24.0
  204003 Adlafia minuscula var. muralis (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalo+     0.32      2.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.32      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.65      4.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.16      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.49      3.0
  212007 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot +     0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.49      3.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.32      2.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.32      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.82      5.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             1.31      8.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.49      3.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.49      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.32      2.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.82      5.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.49      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           9.85     60.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.65      4.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.31      8.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  1.47      9.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.95     18.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 5.41     33.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.49      3.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.82      5.0
   37175 Gomphonema aff. minutum ANS NAWQA EAM (Agardh) Agardh                    0.16      1.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.32      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.32      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.16      1.0
   37075 Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick                      0.49      3.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.82      5.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.80     11.0
   37056 Gomphonema sphaerophorum Ehrenberg                                       0.16      1.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              0.32      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.82      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.97     12.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.65      4.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.32      2.0
   93200 Navicula sp. 1 MAINE SJM                                                 0.65      4.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.49      3.0
   47011 Neidium dubium (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.82      5.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    2.13     13.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                1.80     11.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.32      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.98      6.0
   48178 Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck          0.16      1.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.32      2.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.32      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.32      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.49      3.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.82      5.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.32      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.14      7.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.49      3.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 2.95     18.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         2.13     13.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.16      1.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.32      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.47      9.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.14      7.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.32      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.32      2.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.16      1.0
   65019 Surirella robusta Ehrenberg                                              0.82      5.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.16      1.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         2.13     13.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           1.97     12.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.49      3.0


Report Date: 9/17/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 84          Total Number Counted: 609

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 6 deformed diatoms
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email