North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Hudson River           Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08NY044  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0125                Client Sample ID: 528434.1
Date Sample Collected: 08/26/2008  Count Finished: 05/27/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.33      2.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.82      5.0
    1008 Achnanthidium exile (Kützing) Heiberg                                    0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.97     18.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.49      3.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.99      6.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.66      4.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.15      7.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.16      1.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.66      4.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.81     11.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  3.80     23.0
   23072 Cymbella delicatula Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   25004 Denticula subtilis Grunow                                                6.94     42.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.66      4.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.49      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.49      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.16      1.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.82      5.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.49      3.0
   38018 Gyrosigma wormleyi (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer            0.33      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.49      3.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     1.48      9.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.33      2.0
  130005 Luticola cohnii (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.16      1.0
  130009 Luticola muticoides (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.33      2.0
  130003 Luticola ventricosa (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.82      5.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  2.14     13.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.33      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            4.95     30.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.49      3.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 4.62     28.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.33      2.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     5.61     34.0
   46674 Navicula namibica Lange-Bertalot et Rumrich in Lange-Bertalot            0.82      5.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.82      5.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     1.98     12.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.49      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.15      7.0
   46390 Navicula salinicola Hustedt                                             10.74     65.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              1.15      7.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.33      2.0
   46079 Navicula subrotundata Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.48      9.0
   48229 Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.66      4.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              1.32      8.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  1.81     11.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.32      8.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.48      9.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             2.31     14.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.16      1.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.66      4.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.66      4.0
   48351 Nitzschia pellucida Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.33      2.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.82      5.0
  194006 Placoneis exigua (Gregory) Mereschkowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.99      6.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.49      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.82      5.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.66      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.49      3.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          1.15      7.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.31     14.0
   64036 Stephanodiscus binderanus (Kützing) Krieger                              0.33      2.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                              2.14     13.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.16      1.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.65     10.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.16      1.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         1.48      9.0
   70001 Thalassiosira baltica (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Ostenfeld             0.16      1.0
   70030 Thalassiosira exigua Fryxell et Hasle in Hasle and Fryxell               2.14     13.0
   70031 Thalassiosira lacustris (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Hasle in Hasle+     1.98     12.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/24/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 94          Total Number Counted: 605

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email