North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Jordan River           Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08NY014  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0128                Client Sample ID: 524664.1
Date Sample Collected: 08/31/2008  Count Finished: 05/28/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          15.66     94.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.33      8.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.16      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.83     11.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               1.00      6.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.33      2.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.33      2.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.33      2.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.50      3.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.16      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                  10.00     60.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                5.83     35.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.50      3.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.83      5.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.33      2.0
   33001 Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg                                                  0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           4.33     26.0
   33210 Eunotia circumborealis Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in Lange-Bertalot        0.33      2.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.66      4.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.16      7.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     2.33     14.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          3.00     18.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.33     14.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     4.66     28.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.16      7.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.50      3.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.50      3.0
  216002 Microcostatus krasskei (Hustedt) Johansen et Sray                        0.50      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.50      3.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.16      7.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.33      2.0
   52087 Pinnularia polyonca (Brébisson in Kützing) Smith                         0.16      1.0
   52068 Pinnularia sudetica (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Peragallo                      0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.00     12.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     7.33     44.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.16      7.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    10.00     60.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.16     13.0
   66060 Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt                              0.16      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.50      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     3.16     19.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            3.00     18.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/27/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email