North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Hudson River           Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08NY028  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0419                Client Sample ID: 527984.1
Date Sample Collected: 09/23/2008  Count Finished: 06/09/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2122 Achnanthes brevipes Agardh                                               1.31      8.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.32      2.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.32      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.94     24.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.32      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.82      5.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.32      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.65      4.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.32      2.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.65      4.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.16      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.32      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           2.63     16.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    1.64     10.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.16      1.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.31      8.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  5.75     35.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   25004 Denticula subtilis Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.32      2.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            0.16      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.16      1.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.82      5.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.32      2.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.16      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.32      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.16      1.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.32      2.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.32      2.0
   37075 Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick                      0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.32      2.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.32      2.0
   38003 Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer           0.16      1.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     2.96     18.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               7.40     45.0
  130003 Luticola ventricosa (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           3.45     21.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  4.76     29.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.49      3.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.16      1.0
   93203 Navicula cf. vaneei NRSA LR Lange-Bertalot                               1.80     11.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.32      2.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.32      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            4.76     29.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.98      6.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.65      4.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.32      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.80     11.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     1.64     10.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.49      3.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              0.98      6.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             3.45     21.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.32      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.65      4.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                4.93     30.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              8.05     49.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.49      3.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  1.31      8.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.48      9.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.65      4.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.15      7.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.16      1.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 3.12     19.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.48      9.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.65      4.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.32      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.82      5.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.31      8.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.65      4.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.16      1.0
   65046 Surirella brightwellii Smith                                             0.32      2.0
   65092 Surirella splendida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                  0.49      3.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.32      2.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         0.65      4.0
   70001 Thalassiosira baltica (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Ostenfeld             0.65      4.0
   70030 Thalassiosira exigua Fryxell et Hasle in Hasle and Fryxell               0.32      2.0
   70031 Thalassiosira lacustris (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Hasle in Hasle+     3.45     21.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     1.48      9.0
  185038 Tryblionella coarctata (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.16      1.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 6/30/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 90          Total Number Counted: 608

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: One and half transects. starting points 93.0x12.9 and 91.9 x 12.9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email