North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Hudson River           Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08NY025  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0424                Client Sample ID: 531124.1
Date Sample Collected: 09/30/2008  Count Finished: 06/11/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.83      5.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.16      1.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          38.83    233.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               2.00     12.0
    1033 Achnanthidium sp. 4 NAWQA EAM                                            5.16     31.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.16      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.50      3.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.66      4.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.33      8.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.33      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.33      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                6.16     37.0
  195010 Cavinula variostriata (Krasske) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.16      1.0
  212006 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in +     0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      1.00      6.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   23089 Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh                                              0.16      1.0
   23072 Cymbella delicatula Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
   23077 Cymbella leptoceros (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     1.00      6.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.16      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      1.83     11.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                1.33      8.0
  187001 Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve                                     0.16      1.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.16      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.50      3.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.33      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.33      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       4.83     29.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.33      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.00      6.0
   34082 Fragilaria vaucheriae var. capitellata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Ross       1.66     10.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
   37075 Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick                      0.16      1.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              0.83      5.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.33      2.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.83     11.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.66      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.16      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.66     10.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   46066 Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt                                           0.16      1.0
   46812 Navicula stroemii Hustedt                                                0.83      5.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.16      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.50      3.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.16      1.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   48049 Nitzschia amphibioides Hustedt                                           1.00      6.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.66      4.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.50      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.66     10.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170035 Sellaphora sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.50      3.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.16      7.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.83      5.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          1.66     10.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            3.33     20.0


Report Date: 1/16/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 91          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Slide clean, (not much sediments), lots broken diatom pieces. one and half transects, 93.6x11.0 and 92.5x11.0
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email