North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Oswegatchie River      Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08RNY9005  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0431                Client Sample ID: 527394.1
Date Sample Collected: 10/09/2008  Count Finished: 06/16/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     4.15     25.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          26.57    160.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.32      8.0
    1033 Achnanthidium sp. 4 NAWQA EAM                                            0.49      3.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.16      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.66      4.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.83      5.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.83      5.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                               17.60    106.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.49      3.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.32      8.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.33      2.0
   23048 Cymbella aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        0.16      1.0
   23072 Cymbella delicatula Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    1.49      9.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
   23172 Cymbella tumidula var. lancettula Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.33      2.0
   25008 Denticula kuetzingii Grunow                                              0.33      2.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            0.16      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.49      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
  203007 Encyonopsis falaisensis (Grunow) Krammer                                 0.16      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.99      6.0
   33001 Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg                                                  0.49      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.16      7.0
   33013 Eunotia elegans Østrup                                                   0.16      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.83      5.0
   33017 Eunotia exigua var. tridentula Østrup                                    0.16      1.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.66      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.33      2.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.33      2.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.15     13.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.66      4.0
   35022 Frustulia viridula Kützing                                               0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.49      3.0
   37030 Gomphonema intricatum Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37075 Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick                      0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.99     18.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.16      1.0
   37107 Gomphonema variostriatum Camburn et Charles                              1.49      9.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.66      4.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.49      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.16      1.0
   46808 Navicula medioconvexa Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.83      5.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.83      5.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.49      3.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   46079 Navicula subrotundata Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.49      3.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.49      3.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.66      4.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.49      3.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.16      1.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.83      5.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.49      3.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.49      3.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.16      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.66      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.99      6.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.49      3.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.49      3.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.49      3.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     4.48     27.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.33      2.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.49      3.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          0.66      4.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            1.66     10.0


Report Date: 6/27/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 103          Total Number Counted: 602

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email