North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Staunton River         Site Location ID: VA-4AROA136.70  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000233                Client Sample ID: 4AROA136.70 2008
Date Sample Collected: 11/03/2008  Count Finished: 07/23/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sara Mays              Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               2.00     12.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.50      3.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          17.00    102.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               4.16     25.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         3.16     19.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               1.83     11.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   1.50      9.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.16      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.50      3.0
   16014 Cocconeis klamathensis Sovereign                                         0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.83      5.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                4.66     28.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            2.66     16.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.16      1.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.33      2.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.83      5.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.50      3.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     2.16     13.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.33      2.0
   37195 Gomphonema pygmaeum Kociolek et Stoermer                                 0.33      2.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               1.33      8.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.66      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.33      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.83      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           4.33     26.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.50      3.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.00     12.0
   46369 Navicula lateropunctata Wallace                                          0.66      4.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                    15.16     91.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
   46306 Navicula schroeteri Meister                                              0.66      4.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.50      3.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.50      3.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  2.16     13.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.66     10.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.50      9.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.50      3.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.50      3.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.66     16.0
   48178 Nitzschia sinuata var. tabellaria (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck          0.16      1.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.66      4.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.33      2.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           6.50     39.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.50      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  170038 Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                               1.83     11.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.66     10.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.33      2.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.33      2.0


Report Date: 2/1/2023          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: diatoms are not very clear
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email