North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Red House Branch       Site Location ID: DE-205251  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000117                Client Sample ID: 0905016-015
Date Sample Collected: 05/28/2009  Count Finished: 08/13/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sara Mays              Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                              10.41     63.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          35.20    213.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
  195002 Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford +     0.33      2.0
  212007 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot +     0.16      1.0
   23048 Cymbella aspera (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        0.16      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.33      2.0
   33001 Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg                                                  0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           5.12     31.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.15      7.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     2.47     15.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.33      2.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           4.13     25.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.81     11.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.32      8.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.66      4.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.15      7.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     5.12     31.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    3.63     22.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.98     12.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     1.81     11.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.48      9.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           2.31     14.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     3.63     22.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.82      5.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.49      3.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.49      3.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.15      7.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.66      4.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.49      3.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.82      5.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.66      4.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.99      6.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.82      5.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.32      8.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.49      3.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.66      4.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.49      3.0
   65019 Surirella robusta Ehrenberg                                              0.49      3.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         1.15      7.0


Report Date: 3/31/2023          Total Number of Taxa: 51          Total Number Counted: 605

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email