North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Isaac Branch           Site Location ID: DE-205321  Sample Label:
Sample ID: DE000138                Client Sample ID: 0906008-015
Date Sample Collected: 06/08/2009  Count Finished: 08/31/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sara Mays              Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               4.08     25.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.49     52.0
    3001 Actinella punctata F.W. Lewis                                            0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                     12.41     76.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 3.10     19.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.32      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.32      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.32      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.16      1.0
  195002 Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford +     0.65      4.0
  212007 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis var. hassiaca (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot +     0.16      1.0
   16017 Cocconeis pseudothumensis Reichardt                                      0.49      3.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
   33001 Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg                                                  0.49      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           2.28     14.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           1.14      7.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.49      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.49      3.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.65      4.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.32      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.30      8.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     1.63     10.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    3.75     23.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.49      3.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.32      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.96     12.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           5.39     33.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.49      3.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     8.00     49.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.14      7.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.14      7.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.32      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.32      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.81      5.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        5.39     33.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.98      6.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        1.14      7.0
   48123 Nitzschia pusilla Grunow                                                 0.32      2.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            1.14      7.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.32      2.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
   52991 Pinnularia sp. 2 ?                                                       0.98      6.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.14      7.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           5.22     32.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.32      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.32      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.49      3.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.32      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.81      5.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.14      7.0
  170038 Sellaphora sp. 1 DNREC SJM                                               0.32      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              4.24     26.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.16      1.0
   62069 Stauroneis prominula (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Hustedt                0.32      2.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     6.04     37.0
  172020 Staurosira sp. 1 VADEQ SJM                                               0.49      3.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.65      4.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     0.81      5.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.65      4.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.16      1.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.32      2.0


Report Date: 2/4/2023          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 612

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email