North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEP00099                Client Sample ID: 4958 T
Date Sample Collected: 07/01/2008  Count Finished: 09/03/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2232 Achnanthes curtissima Carter                                             0.20      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.20      6.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                            10.40     52.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      0.40      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.80      9.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.20      1.0
   10060 Aulacoseira lacustris (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                     0.20      1.0
   10061 Aulacoseira subborealis (Nygaard) Denys, Muylaert et Krammer in Den+     0.20      1.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   9.80     49.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.40      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.80      4.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.60      3.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.20      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.20      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      1.00      5.0
   20073 Cyclotella cf. cryptica UMICH Reimann et Volcani                         1.60      8.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
   23111 Cymbella schubartoides Camburn et Charles                                0.20      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.20      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      3.80     19.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee          14.20     71.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.80      4.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     1.40      7.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.40      2.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.20      6.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.80      4.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.60      3.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      3.60     18.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.20      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               2.00     10.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.20      1.0
   33067 Eunotia zasuminensis (Cabejszekowna) Körner                              0.40      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       3.00     15.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.40      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.40      2.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.20      1.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.20      1.0
   35039 Frustulia krammeri Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin in Metzeltin and Lan+     1.00      5.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     1.00      5.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.40      7.0
  209004 Gomphosphenia tackei (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                            0.40      2.0
   46535 Navicula madumensis Jørgensen                                            0.40      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.20      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.40      2.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.40      2.0
   46992 Navicula sp. 3 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.20      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.20      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.80      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.40      2.0
   92001 Nupela sp. 1 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                          0.20      1.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.20      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.60      3.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.20      1.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.40      2.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.20      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.20      1.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.80      4.0
  186007 Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                     0.60      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.80      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     3.60     18.0
   73016 Pseudostaurosira sp. 1 NLS DME                                           0.80      4.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.20      1.0
  170010 Sellaphora disjuncta (Hustedt) Mann                                      1.00      5.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.00      5.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.20      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.20      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.20      1.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           2.20     11.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing         12.60     63.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.20      1.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         1.00      5.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.60      3.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.80      4.0


Report Date: 9/28/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 76          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email