North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEP00107                Client Sample ID: 4943 T
Date Sample Collected: 07/28/2008  Count Finished: 09/03/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2232 Achnanthes curtissima Carter                                             0.40      2.0
    2006 Achnanthes didyma Hustedt                                                0.40      2.0
    2245 Achnanthes reimeri Camburn                                               0.20      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.20     16.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                            10.60     53.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      3.60     18.0
   10060 Aulacoseira lacustris (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                     0.20      1.0
   10012 Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross in Hartley, Ross and Williams        0.80      4.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  2.40     12.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   4.40     22.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.80      4.0
   18010 Brachysira garrensis (Lange-Bertalot et Krammer) Lange-Bertalot in +     0.20      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.80      4.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.20      1.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      2.80     14.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.40      2.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.20      1.0
   23136 Cymbella obscura Krasske                                                 0.20      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.20      1.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                            9.60     48.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.20      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee          31.40    157.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.40      2.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.80      4.0
   33211 Eunotia bilunaris var. mucophila Lange-Bertalot, Norpel et Alles in+     0.20      1.0
   33013 Eunotia elegans Østrup                                                   0.20      1.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.20      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.60      3.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.40      2.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.20      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.20      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       3.20     16.0
  192002 Fragilariforma constricta (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                  0.20      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.20      1.0
   37384 Gomphonema cf. pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot              0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.40      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.40      7.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.60      3.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.40      2.0
   46992 Navicula sp. 3 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   46993 Navicula sp. 4 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.60      3.0
   46079 Navicula subrotundata Hustedt                                            0.20      1.0
   46473 Navicula ventralis Krasske                                               0.20      1.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.40      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.40      2.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.20      1.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.20      1.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.80      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.20      1.0
   92018 Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton                            0.20      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.20      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.20      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.60      3.0
  186015 Psammothidium levanderi (Hustedt) Czarnecki                              0.20      1.0
  186007 Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                     0.20      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.40      7.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         1.40      7.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.40      2.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.40      2.0
   65991 Surirella sp. 2 ?                                                        0.40      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.60      3.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.40      2.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          3.40     17.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.40      2.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               1.00      5.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         0.20      1.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.80      4.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.20      1.0


Report Date: 9/23/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email