North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: BIG RACCOON CREEK      Site Location ID: GS03340800  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEP00125                Client Sample ID: 0470 T
Date Sample Collected: 07/24/2007  Count Finished: 09/03/2009
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2232 Achnanthes curtissima Carter                                             0.40      2.0
    2990 Achnanthes sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.20      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.60     23.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.20      1.0
    8006 Anomoeoneis styriaca (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et a+     0.20      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             5.80     29.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      2.60     13.0
   10012 Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross in Hartley, Ross and Williams        0.60      3.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  1.20      6.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   4.40     22.0
   10029 Aulacoseira valida (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                        0.20      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.20      1.0
   12013 Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.20      1.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.20      1.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.40      2.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      5.20     26.0
   20069 Cyclotella gordonensis Kling et Håkansson                                0.80      4.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        8.40     42.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.20      1.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.20      1.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                            2.20     11.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      3.40     17.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee          19.20     96.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.40      2.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                1.00      5.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.20      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
  218001 Fistulifera pelliculosa (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot                       0.20      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.80      9.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.60      3.0
   34148 Fragilaria parasitica (Smith) Grunow in Van Heurck                       4.20     21.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.20      1.0
   34141 Fragilaria zeilleri var. elliptica Gasse                                 4.00     20.0
  210009 Geissleria schoenfeldii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin            0.20      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.40      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.20      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.40      2.0
   46535 Navicula madumensis Jørgensen                                            0.40      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.60      3.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.20      1.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.40      2.0
   46991 Navicula sp. 2 ?                                                         0.40      2.0
   46992 Navicula sp. 3 ?                                                         0.20      1.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.80      4.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.20      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.60      3.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.20      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.20      1.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.60      3.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   48186 Nitzschia vermicularis (Kützing) Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                  0.20      1.0
   92018 Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton                            1.20      6.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.20      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.40      2.0
  194007 Placoneis explanata (Hustedt) Mayama in Mayama and Kawashima             0.40      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.20      1.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.40      2.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.40      2.0
  186015 Psammothidium levanderi (Hustedt) Czarnecki                              0.80      4.0
  186007 Psammothidium rossii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                     0.20      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.80      4.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.40      2.0
  170010 Sellaphora disjuncta (Hustedt) Mann                                      0.40      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.40      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.00      5.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     7.00     35.0
  175008 Staurosirella berolinensis (Lemmermann) Bukhtiyarova                     0.60      3.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.20     11.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.80      4.0
   67009 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IIIp) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing          0.80      4.0
   67013 Tabellaria ventricosa Kützing                                            0.20      1.0


Report Date: 5/23/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email