North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Boxelder Creek         Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08SD041  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0121                Client Sample ID: 530964.1
Date Sample Collected: 08/26/2008  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.50      3.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.33      2.0
    7042 Amphora montana Krasske                                                  0.66      4.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.00      6.0
    7006 Amphora veneta Kützing                                                   0.33      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.66      4.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.66      4.0
   16009 Cocconeis disculus (Schumann) Cleve                                      0.50      3.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            1.16      7.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 4.00     24.0
   21012 Craticula citrus (Krasske) Reichardt                                     1.33      8.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.16      1.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.50      9.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.16      1.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   30019 Diploneis puella (Schumann) Cleve                                        0.66      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.50      3.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.66      4.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.33      2.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               0.33      2.0
   34024 Fragilaria nitzschioides Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.16      1.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.50      9.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.33      8.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.50      3.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.66      4.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     1.33      8.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.16      1.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            5.00     30.0
   93175 Navicula goersii Bahls                                                   0.83      5.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.33      2.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.83      5.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.33      2.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     1.33      8.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     2.33     14.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.33      2.0
   93156 Navicula sp. 3 NAWQA MP                                                  0.33      2.0
   46562 Navicula subminuscula Manguin                                            0.66      4.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              1.00      6.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
   48001 Nitzschia acicularioides Hustedt                                         1.83     11.0
   48274 Nitzschia agnita Hustedt                                                 0.66      4.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                2.00     12.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       1.00      6.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     2.00     12.0
   48272 Nitzschia desertorum Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.66     10.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.33      8.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             5.00     30.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             5.00     30.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         1.66     10.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.33      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        9.33     56.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.83      5.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.66      4.0
   48034 Nitzschia subtilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.66      4.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     1.00      6.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       3.50     21.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.50      9.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
  158001 Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère                                    0.16      1.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              1.16      7.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          3.33     20.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.50      3.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             1.66     10.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.66      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.83     11.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.66      4.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.66      4.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          1.66     10.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               1.00      6.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.16      1.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       0.83      5.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           1.50      9.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     1.00      6.0
  185024 Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli                               0.66      4.0


Report Date: 6/26/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 93          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 105, y 2, y 18, Row 2 x 103, y 18, y 5. Very difficult count! Large sediment particles get in the middle and diatom ids are difficult to make. No images taken.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email