North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: McKenzie River         Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08OR058  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0351                Client Sample ID: 526714.1
Date Sample Collected: 09/16/2008  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.16      1.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.50     51.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.33      8.0
    7060 Amphora aequalis Krammer                                                 0.66      4.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                10.33     62.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     5.66     34.0
   23078 Cymbella mexicana (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.50      3.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            1.16      7.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      1.16      7.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.50      3.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         2.16     13.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.00     12.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.33      2.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    3.16     19.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.33      2.0
   34180 Fragilaria microstriata Marciniak                                        1.00      6.0
   34089 Fragilaria neoproducta Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 5.83     35.0
   34082 Fragilaria vaucheriae var. capitellata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Ross       0.66      4.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.33      2.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               3.16     19.0
   36003 Gomphoneis herculeana (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                  0.16      1.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            4.66     28.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.00      6.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          1.50      9.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            3.33     20.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.50      3.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             2.50     15.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.83     11.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.33      2.0
   46573 Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts                              1.16      7.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.66     16.0
   46084 Navicula tridentula Krasske                                              0.16      1.0
   46090 Navicula vitabunda Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.66      4.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        5.50     33.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.16      7.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.83      5.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                1.33      8.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 0.66      4.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 1.66     10.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.50      3.0
  155031 Planothidium haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Lange-Bertalot                    0.50      3.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           3.33     20.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.33      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     2.00     12.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.83      5.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         2.50     15.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.33      2.0
  175007 Staurosirella leptostauron var. dubia (Grunow) Edlund                    0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.33      2.0
   66062 Synedra mazamaensis Sovereign                                            0.83      5.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.16      1.0
   66058 Synedra ulna var. contracta Østrup                                       2.33     14.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         0.50      3.0


Report Date: 9/18/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 68          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 107, y 3, y 10. Nota ll aimages could be taken. Lots of fragmented material and diatoms on top of each other.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email