North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Unknown                Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08ND049  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0269                Client Sample ID: 530654.1
Date Sample Collected: 09/23/2008  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     1.66     10.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          20.33    122.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         1.66     10.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.50      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                        13.66     82.0
  105001 Aneumastus tuscula (Ehrenberg) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
   12009 Caloneis hyalina Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   16009 Cocconeis disculus (Schumann) Cleve                                      1.66     10.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            1.00      6.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            1.66     10.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.16      7.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.66      4.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   23089 Cymbella cymbiformis Agardh                                              0.16      1.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         3.66     22.0
  110013 Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs                                    1.33      8.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                2.00     12.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    6.00     36.0
  115016 Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange-Bertalot     0.66      4.0
   34038 Fragilaria pinnata var. acuminata Mayer                                  0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.33      8.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.00      6.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.00      6.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            1.33      8.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.16      7.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.50      3.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     0.16      1.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.33      2.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.16      1.0
   43002 Mastogloia smithii Thwaites ex Smith                                     0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.83      5.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         1.50      9.0
   46324 Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                           4.00     24.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.66     16.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.50      3.0
   93172 Navicula radiosafallax Lange-Bertalot                                    0.50      3.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.66      4.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       1.66     10.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     1.00      6.0
   47079 Neidium densestriatum (Østrup) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot     0.33      2.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.33      2.0
   48198 Nitzschia communis Rabenhorst in Grunow                                  0.66      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.50      9.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.50      3.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      1.00      6.0
   50012 Opephora aff. olsenii SAVANNAH EAM Møller                                0.83      5.0
   50002 Opephora martyi Héribaud                                                 1.00      6.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  186020 Psammothidium semiapertum (Hustedt) Aboal                                1.50      9.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     1.16      7.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         2.50     15.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              0.66      4.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.16      7.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.16      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     1.83     11.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              0.66      4.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.00      6.0
  200001 Tabularia tabulata (Agardh) Snoeijs                                      0.50      3.0


Report Date: 7/5/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 67          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 106, y 3, y 8. Not all images taken because many valves are tilted.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email