North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Badger Creek           Site Location ID: NRSA-FW08ND032  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NRSA0157                Client Sample ID: 521064.1
Date Sample Collected: 06/23/2008  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.50      3.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         1.16      7.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.16      1.0
    7006 Amphora veneta Kützing                                                   0.16      1.0
    8021 Anomoeoneis sphaerophora Pfitzer                                         0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.83      5.0
  206001 Biremis circumtexta (Meister ex Hustedt in A. Schmidt) Lange-Bertal+     1.33      8.0
   12023 Caloneis amphisbaena (Bory) Cleve                                        0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
  212001 Chamaepinnularia begeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot +     0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.83      5.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.16      1.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.16      1.0
   21016 Craticula riparia (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          2.66     16.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.33      2.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.16      1.0
   25004 Denticula subtilis Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
   30018 Diploneis pseudovalis Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   31003 Entomoneis alata (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.50      3.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.33      2.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   32016 Epithemia turgida var. westermannii (Ehrenberg) Grunow                   0.16      1.0
  115005 Fallacia monoculata (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           2.00     12.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.50      3.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        0.83      5.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               1.66     10.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.50     21.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.66      4.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.50      3.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.83      5.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.16      1.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.33      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.50      3.0
  213002 Hippodonta hungarica (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkowski     4.50     27.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.50      3.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.66      4.0
   46324 Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                           1.66     10.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            1.16      7.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.33      2.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             2.50     15.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.16      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.66      4.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.16      1.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     2.16     13.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.50      9.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  7.66     46.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.50      3.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                4.16     25.0
   48198 Nitzschia communis Rabenhorst in Grunow                                  0.33      2.0
   48223 Nitzschia commutata Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.33      2.0
   48272 Nitzschia desertorum Hustedt                                             0.66      4.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        2.66     16.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.66      4.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             2.16     13.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        2.16     13.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.16      1.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.83      5.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          1.50      9.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.16      1.0
   48264 Nitzschia siliqua Archibald                                              0.83      5.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 1.83     11.0
   48312 Nitzschia supralitorea Lange-Bertalot                                    0.33      2.0
   48118 Nitzschia umbonata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            0.33      2.0
   48188 Nitzschia vitrea Norman                                                  0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.50      3.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         2.33     14.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.33      2.0
   58018 Rhopalodia constricta (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.33      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.50      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 2.83     17.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          1.00      6.0
   65098 Surirella brebissonii var. punctata Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and K+     3.66     22.0
   65046 Surirella brightwellii Smith                                             0.83      5.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   66042 Synedra acus Kützing                                                     2.00     12.0
   66046 Synedra delicatissima Smith                                              1.00      6.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
  200001 Tabularia tabulata (Agardh) Snoeijs                                      6.00     36.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           2.33     14.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.50      3.0
  185001 Tryblionella gracilis Smith                                              0.50      3.0
  185024 Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli                               4.33     26.0


Report Date: 9/20/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 96          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 106, y 3, y 16, Row2 x 104, y 16, y 10. Many valves are fragmented. Recognizable pieces were cincluded in count. Not all images were taken because many valves are obsecured by sediment particles.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email